Description: A vine-like deciduous shrub with long, smooth, slender, twining branches. The leaves are opposite, composed of 5 —7 elliptical or oval- pointed leaflets, 15 —40 mm long. The sweet-smelling white flowers about 35 mm across grow on thin pedicels, and are arranged in sparse racemes.
Origin and Distribution: Native to Asia, from Iran to China. Its fragrant flowers make it popular in gardens in mild districts and in greenhouses in cooler districts.
Harvesting: Only the flowers are gathered; they are not dried but processed while still fresh. Flowers of other jasmine species are also gathered: the white-flowered Jasminum auriculatum from Sri Lanka, Jasminum gracile from Australia, Jasminum gracillium from Borneo and Jasminum dichotonum from western Africa (flowers of the latter species open only at night). The flowers of some other species have pink or yellow flowers.
Constituents: The flowers contain volatile oil, the main components of which are benzyl acetate, benzyl alcohol, iasmone, eugenol and farnesol. The amount of the individual components varies according to place of origin. Approximately 4,000 kg of volatile oil from different species are produced annually.
Cosmetic Uses: Jasmine oil is very important in the perfume industry, for the preparation of jasmine perfume itself and for perfuming many cosmetic preparations. Jasmine perfume is a complex mixture of 6 basic, 21 nuancing, 18 active and 8 fixing substances. It forms part of Chanel No. 5. Jasmine perfume is used in many skin creams, gels, lotions, lipsticks, soaps, brilliantines and powders.
Other Uses: Often grown as an ornamental shrub.
Possibly related posts: (automatically generated)
Jasmine
- Geranium Pelargonium graveolens
- Chinese Tea
- Pruning Permanent Plants continue...
- Cool Oriental Styles and Hot Exotic Drama
- Turmeric
- Pontic Rhubarb
- Borneo Camphor
- Burdock Herb for Lowering Blood Sugar
- A mystique surrounds pruning part 2
- Vegetables in the Cabbage Fam¬ily like it Cool Fan

Leave a Reply