Description: A perennial shrub up to 3 m high, with thorny brown branches. The leaves are unpaired pinnate, with ovoid, serrate leaflets. The pink flowers have a dense, full corolla diffusing a delicate, unobtrusive scent, and appear in summer. The fruit are tiny, hairy achenes enclosed in a fruit-like hip.

Origin and Distribution: Native to the Caucasian region and Iran; there are so many rose species and varieties, however, that it is sometimes difficult to determine their origin with certainty. Cabbage roses are one of the oldest of cultivated roses, and were widely grown in country gardens throughout the whole of Europe. Today they are cultivated in southern France, as the source of commercial rose water.

GardenHarvesting and Preparation: For cosmetic, medicinal and culinary purposes the petals are gathered in dry weather in June and July, used either fresh for the manufacture of rose oil or dried quickly in shade. Dried petals must be kept in closed containers.

Constituents: Rosa centifolia is the raw material for French rose oil and rose water. Rose oil is obtained by extraction with volatile organic solvents, and contains mainly citronellol and geraniol. Dried petals contain traces of volatile oil, flavones and anthocyans and 10-25 per cent tannins of unknown composition.

Cosmetic Uses: An infusion or decoction of the flowers is recommended as a bath additive, mainly for damaged skin, to aid the healing of scars caused by pimples or minor injuries. Rose oil is used to perfume the best cosmetics and as a perfume by itself. Rose water, a by-product in the manufacture of rose oil, is also used in perfumery.

Possibly related posts: (automatically generated)
Cabbage Rose

Leave a Reply

LogoAlexa CounterFeedBurner Counter